MASHBURN > PENDERGRAFT > LAUGHLIN (K) MASHBURN > HALL > LAUGHLIN (K)
Kit # 1966. Margaret Mashburn b. 1793 Burke Co, NC + Moses Pendergrass c1815, to Macon Co, NC, to Barry Co, MO, d 1870 McDonald Co, MO > Angeline Pendergraft b. 1839, d.1859 + Harvey Jasper Laughlin 1855. HVR1 Haplogroup K Kit # 1971. Susannah, b. c1770, wife of Matthew Mashburn of Burke Co, NC > Lois Mashburn b. 1808 + John Paten Hall, Sr., to Macon Co, NC, to Barry Co, MO > Delpha Arminda Hall b. 1839 + widower Harvey Jasper Laughlin 1860. HVR1 Haplogroup K
HVR1 Mutations 16086C HVR1 Mutations 16086C
16222T 16222T
16224C 16224C
16270T 16270T
16311C 16311C
16519C 16519C
HVR2 Mutations 73G HVR2 Mutations 73G
146C 146C
263G 263G
315.1C 315.1C

MASHBURN > PENDERGRAFT > LAUGHLIN
& MASHBURN > HALL > LAUGHLIN
Copyright © December 2003, Revised 2007
Mary Fern Souder

My ancestor, Margaret Mashburn, was an excellent candidate for a DNA study because there was no paper trail to her parents. She was born 27 December 1793 in Burke County, NC, and married Moses Pendergrass by 1815. Their firstborn son was Alfred Burton Pendergraft, born 1816 in Burke County.

Margaret and Moses left North Carolina and came to Barry County, MO, between 1835 and 1838. A careful study of Margaret's community in Barry County revealed that a close neighbor, Louisa "Lois" Hall, wife of John P. Hall, had the maiden name of Mashburn, and had also come from Burke County, NC. Lois Mashburn married John Paten Hall on 11 October 1829 in Burke County, NC. The marriage bond spelled her name as Loyes Mashburn.

A thorough investigation into the lives of the two women led me to believe that Margaret and Lois Mashburn were sisters, and the above mtDNA results support this conclusion. Fortunately, Lois Mashburn was mentioned as a minor child in the 1826 will of her father, Matthew Mashburn. The following report gives a summary of the information gathered about the two girls, and leaves opportunities for further research into the identity of their one brother and six sisters who were enumerated in early Burke County, NC, census records, but not mentioned by name in their father's will.

Margaret's living grandchildren and great grandchildren of Barry and McDonald Counties, MO, provided her maiden name. This group of descendents collected family histories for all the Pendergrafts they could locate, and submitted it to Allen Pendergraft, who wrote the classic "Pendergrass of Virginia and the Carolinas," 1976, privately published.

An error was introduced into this family's pedigree in the late-1990's, when a Pendergraft who was not descended from Margaret and Moses simply appropriated Burton (the middle name of her oldest son) as Margaret's maiden name, in order to fill in the blank spaces of her database. This database has been widely distributed on the Internet, and the error incorporated into other databases.

Since Margaret was born in 1797 in Burke County, she should have been enumerated with her family on the 1800 Burke County, NC, census. An examination of the 1800 Burke County census showed that there were five Mashburn men who had the following number of daughters under the age of ten: Matthew (3), David (4), William (1), Drury (2), and Levi (1).

William Mashburn's daughter born in this age bracket was proven to be Lucinda, who md. John Wiggins, later of Madison County, AR. Drury Mashburn's estate was in litigation in 1838 in Burke County, with proceedings which listed 12 children, and Margaret was not among them. This easily eliminated two of the five men. Mashburn researchers believe that Levi was in Monroe County, TN, by 1810, and if so, he can be eliminated as a prospective father of Margaret.

In the 1810 census, Matthew Mashburn had one daughter in the correct age bracket, and David Mashburn had two such daughters. No records have been located which list the names of the ten children born to David Mashburn by 1810, and I cannot account for his two daughters in the correct age bracket.

Margaret and Moses Pendergrass were enumerated twice on the 1820 census. In one enumeration they lived between Mary Morrison and Willis Wiggins, and not far from William Mashburn. In the other enumeration, they lived between Rueben Kelly and Moses' brother, Jesse Pendergrass, not far from David Mashburn.

On 26 March 1826 in Burke County, Matthew Mashburn made his will, and it was proved a few months later. The will of Matthew Mashburn named his wife, Susanah, appointed his sons, James and Thomas as executors, and stated that when children Thomas, Raeburn and Lois come of age, they are to be given "as much as the other children have each received." While mentioning only four children by name in his will, census records indicate that Matthew and Susannah Mashburn were the parents of seven daughters and four sons. (Elizabeth, born ca. 1798, who married Abel Harris and John Davis, was subsequently proven to be a daughter. She lived in Buncombe County, NC, in 1850, with her widowed mother in the household).

Matthew Mashburn will hereafter be referred to as Matthew Mashburn, III, because there were two older men also named Matthew Mashburn. Matthew Mashburn, (Sr.) born ca. 1703, died in 1760 in Nansemond County, VA, leaving a will that named his wife, Sarah, and 15 children. One of the executors was Matthew Mashburn, (Jr.) who, although not named as one of the 15 children in the will, is thought to have been the oldest son who may have already been given his inheritance. At the present time, the identity of the parents of Matthew Mashburn, III, are not known. Matthew, III, is assumed to have been a grandson of Matthew Mashburn, Sr., because several of the children mentioned in the will moved to Burke County, NC, and began leaving records. Matthew (Jr.) was there by 1785, James by 1793, and David by 1794.

Fortunately, the young Lois Mashburn, mentioned in the will of Matthew Mashburn, III, left a paper trail. Although Lois was 14 1/2 years younger than Margaret, after her 1829 marriage to John P. Hall, she and John seemed to be "following" Margaret and Moses Pendergraft in their treks. A few years after Margaret and Moses had left for Macon County, NC, Lois and John moved there. Margaret and Moses stayed in Macon County for about a decade and then moved to Barry County, MO, arriving there between 1835-1838. Lois and John stayed in Macon County, NC, for about a decade, and then moved to Barry County between 1843-1845. By 1850, the Pendergrass and Hall homes were only five households apart in Barry County, MO. The lives of Margaret and Lois were then closely intertwined until their deaths.

Margaret and Moses named their firstborn son, born 1816, Alfred Burton Pendergraft. Lois and John named their firstborn son, born 1830, Alfred Milton Hall. A far better question than why did Margaret and Moses choose "Burton" as the middle name of their first son, is why did both Margaret and Lois Mashburn name their firstborn sons "Alfred?"

Research efforts have focused on attempting to answer this question, but a satisfactory explanation has not been found. No early records have been found for a man named Alfred Mashburn, and Alfred is not a name used in the Mashburn family until about the 1820's. Although I have not personally seen the documents, some Stroud researchers believe that there is enough circumstantial evidence to suggest that Susannah, wife of Matthew Mashburn, III, was the daughter of Peter Stroud, Sr. A search for an early Alfred Stroud was also unproductive. An analysis of the mtDNA from a another daughter of Peter Stroud, Sr., would prove instructive, but Stroud researchers have listed Susannah as the only daughter of Peter Stroud, Sr., b. ca. 1737 in Brunswick County, NC, of Orange County, NC, dying in 1827 in Burke County, NC, and his 1st wife, Naomi.

Some Mashburn researchers doubt that Susanna's maiden name was Stroud. James Mashburn, mentioned as a son in the will of Matthew Mashburn, III, and Susannah, married Rebecca Stroud, daughter of Peter Stroud, Sr., and his second wife, Rebecca. If Susannah was the daughter of Peter Stroud, Sr., then her son, James, married his half-aunt. James and Rebecca Stroud Mashburn named their children Susannah, Peter, Rebecca, Margaret, Martha, and Sarah.

One speculative explanation for the use of Alfred for the firstborn sons of Margaret and Lois is that their father's middle name was "Alfred," and that is what the family called him. Another explanation is that Margaret and Lois had a much-loved older brother named Alfred Mashburn who died young.

An analysis of the names chosen by the two Mashburn girls might be helpful.

Margaret and Moses Pendergraft chose: Alfred Burton, Obedience "Biddy," Thomas, Ann "Nancy," James V., Wesley Powell, William Morris, Susannah, Martha Matilda, and Angeline.

Lois and John P. Hall chose: Alfred Milton, Elizabeth Ann "Betsy," Elbert Fonzy, John P., Jr., Delpha Arminda, Jane Elmira, Lucas Jarrett, Margaret Marinda, George Marriott, Merit Clingman, Sarah Louisa, and Lucretia Elizabeth "Eliza."

Note that neither Margaret nor Lois used Peter, Naomi, or Matthew, and only Margaret used Susannah. None of the known grandchildren of Margaret or Lois is named Peter, Naomi, or Matthew. Since given names used in the Stroud family are absent among the descendents of Margaret and Lois Mashburn, we may need to look elsewhere for a maiden name for Susannah, wife of Matthew Mashburn, III.

There were two Mashburn men who lived near Margaret and Lois in or near Barry County, MO. The first is James Mashburn and wife, enumerated on the 1840 Barry County census (both age 20-30, and childless). They were listed between Martha Parker and William Howard. Living four households away was the Abram Hamilton family. By 1850, James Mashburn was no longer enumerated in Missouri or Arkansas. I do not know Abram Hamilton's history, but the reason I mention him is that on the 1850 Barry County, MO, census, Abraham Hamilton lived only two households from Lois and John P. Hall and only six household from Margaret and Moses Pendergraft. This suggests that young James Mashburn lived in exactly the same small community as did Lois and Margaret Mashburn. (By 1860, Abraham Hamilton and family had moved to Yuma County, CA. The California death certificate for his youngest son, Enoch Carl Hamilton, said that his mother's maiden name was Ellen Wilson).

The other Mashburn man who lived near Margaret and Lois Mashburn was Alfred Mashburn who married Nancy Jane Rose on 10 October 1861, allegedly in McDonald County, MO. Alfred enlisted in 1861 in the 15th Regiment of NW Arkansas Infantry in the Confederate Army, and was killed in 1862. Nancy Jane Rose was born 6 June 1846, and was a niece of Ellen Rose who married Wesley Powell Pendergraft. This Alfred Mashburn is probably the same person who was enumerated in the household of John and Rachel Mashburn on the 1850 census in Cherokee County, NC, as Alfred Mashburn, age 11 (b. ca. 1839). John and Rachel Mashburn were enumerated (without Alfred or their other older children) on the 1860 Benton County, AR, census (surname indexed by Ancestory.com as MOSHLMER). A man listed as Alfred MESHBERN was enumerated as a laborer, age 20 b. NC, (thus b. 1840) on the 1860 Throckmorton County, TX, census, in the household of William B. and Mary E. Self. This Alfred's age and birthplace match Alfred, son of John and Rachel. John and Rachel were enumerated again in 1870 in Benton County, AR, (as WASHBURN). Alfred's widow, Nancy Jane Rose Mashburn, married James N. Ethridge on 22 January 1868 in McDonald County, MO, and they were enumerated on the 1870 Benton County, AR, census (indexed as ELLRIDGE), in the same small community in Benton County, AR, as John and Rachel Mashburn. On the 1880 Benton County, AR, census, the widowed Rachel Mashburn, age 64, lived with her son and daughter-in-law, John Ervan and Mary Ellen Mashburn, while Daniel Cox lived on one side of them and Joseph C. Cox lived on the other side. John and Rachel are both are buried in the Roller Cemetery in Benton County, AR.

Another person of interest is Vashti Cox Mashburn who married Moses Mashburn in 1828 in Hardeman County, TN. After his death she married Lewis Mashburn in 1839 Hardeman County, TN. Vashti allegedly died ca. 1875 in Barry County, MO, as reported on an Ancestry.com Tree by Randal Mashburn.

I would like to express my deep appreciation for the tireless research of cousins Harley Rush, Burton "Wayne" Moore, Harold Mahan, Lynne Fletcher, Laura B. Pierson, Georgia C. Gallagher, Joe Mashburn, Dr. Charles T. Ingram, Jr., MD, Steve Mashburn, and Greg Mashburn

I am very pleased with the mtDNA results for Margaret and Lois Mashburn, which support the hypotheses that they were sisters. Not only do their results match, but also they have a very rare mtDNA signature. None like theirs had been seen in 2003 when it was sent to the University of Arizona for analysis, and the sample had to be sent for further testing to the University of Pennsylvania. The DNA results, the rarity of their mtDNA signature, and the significant amount of circumstantial evidence between the two women all support their sisterhood.

Matches as of July 2007, other than Participants # 1966 and # 1971:




Last Updated on 1/22/2007
By Wallace W. Souder